KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

deraigns

French translation: justifie, donne la preuve


09:03 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deraigns
xxxx owns the property and deraigns the title as follow


américain
legiscriba
French translation:justifie, donne la preuve
Explanation:
DERAIGN - To displace, as by proving something to be false.
www.financial-publishing.com/realestatedictionary/ fidelitytitlecompany/seeletter.asp?letter=D

DERAIGN
v. -- To prove, justify, vindicate.
http://www.1uffakind.com/word/word2.htm

Ca991153
--Where the plaintiff and defendant both deraign title from the same source, the plaintiff usually need not go behind this source to prove his title; ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/ 2000a/20000510/ca991153.html - 14k

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... Sohio Petroleum Company (hereinafter referred to merely as "Sohio"), who also deraigns its title to a term royalty interest through one of the two above ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=ok&vol=/supreme/1971/&invol=1971ok92

Opinions of the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior ...
"Plaintiff deraigns her title through a patent issued by the State of California in 1907 to George N. Harbou. Said patent was issued under the provisions of ...
thorpe.ou.edu/sol_opinions/p926-950.html



Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2justifie, donne la preuve
writeaway
2detient
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
detient


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
justifie, donne la preuve


Explanation:
DERAIGN - To displace, as by proving something to be false.
www.financial-publishing.com/realestatedictionary/ fidelitytitlecompany/seeletter.asp?letter=D

DERAIGN
v. -- To prove, justify, vindicate.
http://www.1uffakind.com/word/word2.htm

Ca991153
--Where the plaintiff and defendant both deraign title from the same source, the plaintiff usually need not go behind this source to prove his title; ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/ 2000a/20000510/ca991153.html - 14k

FindLaw for Legal Professionals - Case Law, Federal and State ...
... Sohio Petroleum Company (hereinafter referred to merely as "Sohio"), who also deraigns its title to a term royalty interest through one of the two above ...
caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase. pl?court=ok&vol=/supreme/1971/&invol=1971ok92

Opinions of the Solicitor of the Department of the Interior ...
"Plaintiff deraigns her title through a patent issued by the State of California in 1907 to George N. Harbou. Said patent was issued under the provisions of ...
thorpe.ou.edu/sol_opinions/p926-950.html






    www.financial-publishing.com/realestatedictionary/ fidelitytitlecompany/seeletter.asp?letter=D
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
18 mins

agree  DocteurPC: aussi realestate dictionary : To acquit, exonerate, absolve, or discredit allegations
5 hrs