KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

No-lemon "guarantee" replacement of your covered product

French translation: Garantie anti-citron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No-lemon "guarantee" replacement of your covered product
French translation:Garantie anti-citron
Entered by: NancyLynn

21:38 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / warranty
English term or phrase: No-lemon "guarantee" replacement of your covered product
The Master Protection Agreement also helps extend the life of your new product. Here's what's included in the Agreement:

Expert service by our 12,000 professional repair specialists

Unlimited service and no charge for parts and labor on all covered repairs

*No-lemon "guarantee" replacement of your covered product if four or more product failures occur within twelve months*

Product replacement if your covered product can't be fixed
NancyLynn
Canada
Garantie anti-citron
Explanation:
if you dont have a dict. see te french version of http://www.futureshop.ca/informationcentre/en/psp_faq.asp?lo...
Selected response from:

Florenti Mihalteanu
Grading comment
I take umbrage to zaphod's statement that French Canadian is not French. No, we cannot say 'anything'; we can say garantie anti-citron, bien sûr! ;-) merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Garantie anti-citronFlorenti Mihalteanu
5La garantie satisfait ou rembourséAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5Garantie sans defauts, Garantie totalezaphod
3garantie rossignolxxxsarahl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-lemon
garantie rossignol


Explanation:
just a wild guess! :-)

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: C'est quoi, une garantie rossignol?
12 mins
  -> lemon = rossignol

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no-lemon
Garantie anti-citron


Explanation:
if you dont have a dict. see te french version of http://www.futureshop.ca/informationcentre/en/psp_faq.asp?lo...

Florenti Mihalteanu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I take umbrage to zaphod's statement that French Canadian is not French. No, we cannot say 'anything'; we can say garantie anti-citron, bien sûr! ;-) merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: C'est quoi, une garantie anti-citron?
5 mins
  -> La garantie de remplacement

agree  Raphaël Gingras
4 hrs
  -> Merci et bon weekend

agree  Martine Brault: c'est l'expression canadienne en usage, avec ou sans guillemets ;)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci et bon weekend

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garantie sans defauts, Garantie totale


Explanation:
The French do not have a "lemon Law"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florenti Mihalteanu: the French Canadian do (also "tout un citron")
58 mins
  -> Canadian French is not French; it's Patois. You can say anything

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no-lemon
La garantie satisfait ou remboursé


Explanation:
The No Lemon Guarantee - [ Traduire cette page ]
dot dot dot ...this aint not no... As many of you have seen for yourself, I’ve
been bad about updating my blog. The reason for the lack of entries is that ...
nolemon.blogdrive.com/ - 25k - 21 juin 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12