KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

form of action

French translation: quelle que soit la procédure engagée


14:01 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: form of action
"The Parties further agree that each Party’s liability for damages, regardless of the form of action, shall in any event be limited to the greater of (i) US$250,000, or (ii) any amounts which are owed the claiming Party pursuant to Section 4 and its subsections, provided, however, that no limitation whatsoever shall apply with respect to damages in relation to Sections 6, 7.1 and 12.5."

Bonjour,

Auriez-vous des idées de traduction pour "form of action" ??
Merci !
B. Bruzon
French translation:quelle que soit la procédure engagée
Explanation:
to bring an action= engager une procédure
Selected response from:

xxxIsabelle Fow
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1quelle que soit la procédure engagéexxxIsabelle Fow
4le type d'action
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le type d'action


Explanation:
...d'action entreprise

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quelle que soit la procédure engagée


Explanation:
to bring an action= engager une procédure

xxxIsabelle Fow
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorette
1 hr