KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

arcane

French translation: alambiqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arcane
French translation:alambiqué
Entered by: gad

19:13 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: arcane
Contracts that are hundreds of pages or more that deal in detail with all sorts of arcane hypotheses in order to share the responsibility and risks among the two parties...

Je cherche un mot qui veut dire “arcane” en français, mais je ne peux pas utiliser le mot français “arcane”.

Merci d'avance.
gad
United States
alambiquées
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

Yves Cromphaut
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impénétrable / incompréhensible / obscurMarie Gomes
3 +2alambiquées
Yves Cromphaut
3recherchéxxxCMJ_Trans
3amphigourique
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alambiquées


Explanation:
une proposition

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaël Sobol
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  DocteurPC: I prefer it to amphigourique ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impénétrable / incompréhensible / obscur


Explanation:
au choix!
bonne chance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-25 19:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le contexte que vous donnez, je préfère \"hypothèses obscures\".
À vous de voir.
La proposition de Yves (alambiquées) me plaît également.


    Reference: http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/Translation.asp?enfr=arcane&v...
Marie Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: "hypothèses obscures" est en effet mieux que les deux autres termes.
6 mins
  -> merci merci

agree  Francine Alloncle: Pour moi aussi "hypothèses obscures"
45 mins
  -> merci Francine

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  kattiogbe: J'adhère à la proposition "hypothèses obscures". Merci!
13 hrs
  -> Merci à vous

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amphigourique


Explanation:
I'm not kidding - straight from yourdictionary.com

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recherché


Explanation:
may work at times

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 11:43:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESOTERIQUE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165