KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

"at law or equity"

French translation: par la loi ou en équité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at law or equity
French translation:par la loi ou en équité
Entered by: Huguette Matte

15:20 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "at law or equity"
Contexte : contrat de confidentialité

"Each party understands and agrees that monetary damages will not provide sufficient relief to the other for any breach of this Agreement and that the non-breaching party is entitled to specific performance and/or injunctive relief against the breaching part as remedies for any such breach. Such remedies are not the exclusive remedies for a breach of this Agreement, but are in addition to any and all other remedies available at law or equity."
sofbreizh
Switzerland
par la loi ou en équité
Explanation:
Au Canada = « en équité »
Source du gouvernement canadien
[PDF] Directives relatives à la demande de droit de passage Pétrole et ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
MINISTÈRE DES AFFAIRES INDIENNES ET DU NORD CANADIEN ... le Règlement, ou autrement prévu par la loi ou en équité. Page 16 de 19 ...
www.pgic-iogc.gc.ca/business/ forms/Demande_droit_passage.pdf - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Huguette Matte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cf ci-dessousAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
5par la loi ou en équité
Huguette Matte
4par la loi ou en equity
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cf ci-dessous


Explanation:
"(...) conférés / existant en vertu de de loi ou de l'equity"

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguasphere: Il s'agit bien de l'equity, système existant aux côtés de la common law et non de l'équité française.
1 hr
  -> Merci.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at law or equity
par la loi ou en equity


Explanation:
expression juridique. C'est bien "equity" plutôt que "equité"

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at law or in equity
par la loi ou en équité


Explanation:
Au Canada = « en équité »
Source du gouvernement canadien
[PDF] Directives relatives à la demande de droit de passage Pétrole et ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
MINISTÈRE DES AFFAIRES INDIENNES ET DU NORD CANADIEN ... le Règlement, ou autrement prévu par la loi ou en équité. Page 16 de 19 ...
www.pgic-iogc.gc.ca/business/ forms/Demande_droit_passage.pdf - Pages similaires

Huguette Matte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16