KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

"overnight mail"

French translation: courrier livré le lendemain


08:01 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: "overnight mail"
Contexte : accord de confidentialité

"Any notice, request, demand or other communication required hereunder shall be in writing and deemed to been fully given upon receipt if personally delivered or if mailed via certified mail, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, or the next day if sent via facsimile or overnight mail, at the address first listed below or at any other address given by any party in writing to the other party"
sofbreizh
Switzerland
French translation:courrier livré le lendemain
Explanation:
Two options I think:
Use an equivalency (service name in relevant country)
Or the above

HTH
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2courrier livré le lendemain
Conor McAuley
4 +1service de livraison (de courrier) le lendemain
Krystrad


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courrier livré le lendemain


Explanation:
Two options I think:
Use an equivalency (service name in relevant country)
Or the above

HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Valérie Lapotre: Oui
5 hrs
  -> Merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overnight mail
service de livraison (de courrier) le lendemain


Explanation:
En tant qu'entreprise chef de file dans l'industrie des messageries offrant le service de livraison le lendemain, Courrier Purolator ltée de Mississauga en ...
www.purolator.com/fr/A_propos_de_Purolator/ Communique_de_press/nov_17_04.html

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET