KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

procurement contract

French translation: contrat de prestation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:procurement contract
French translation:contrat de prestation
Entered by: Jacqueline Kent

07:49 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Oil industry
English term or phrase: procurement contract
This is not a public procurement contract which would be translated as "marché public" but a contract between an important oil company and any contractor. These contracts could be services contracts or construction contracts.
Jacqueline Kent
contrat de prestation
Explanation:
je dirais tout simplement, au vu de votre explication
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. C'est le terme que j'ai utilisé jusqu'à présent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrat de prestationVincent SOUBRIE
4contrat entre sociétés
Christine Cooreman
3marché publicAssimina Vavoula
3marché de fourniture
Monika Lebenbaum
3marché de clientèle
Krystrad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marché de clientèle


Explanation:
GDT

marché de clientèle n. m.
Équivalent(s) English indefinite-quantity contract



Définition :
Marché selon lequel l'Administration confie au fournisseur ou à l'entrepreneur retenus, pendant une période déterminée, l'ensemble des commandes portant sur une catégorie de prestations, sans que soient précisées au marché les quantités et la valeur des commandes globales.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
contrat de clientèle n. m.

terme(s) à éviter
marché de client
commande ouverte
commande à longue portée

Note(s) :
Le marché de clientèle se distingue du marché à commandes qui fixe les prestations en quantités ou en valeur.



Krystrad
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, but your answer doen't fit the context.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your help, but your answer doen't fit the context.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marché de fourniture


Explanation:
Une autre suggestion.

Monika Lebenbaum
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat entre sociétés


Explanation:
There is no special term, the object of the contract is specified in the text itself. Contrat de fourniture, exists and may apply in this case (oil company supplying with oil another company)...

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat de prestation


Explanation:
je dirais tout simplement, au vu de votre explication

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. C'est le terme que j'ai utilisé jusqu'à présent.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marché public


Explanation:
contrat passé entre l'administration et un entrepreneur, pour la réalisation par ex. de travaux dans les conditions du Code des marchés publics

Fiche de concours: le contrat administratif, 2000/2001, La Gazette des communes, des départements, des régions

SEC: Fiche de concours: le contrat administratif, 2000/2001, La Gazette des communes, des départements, des régions


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide, mais l'administration n'est pas partie aux contrats.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci pour votre aide, mais l'administration n'est pas partie aux contrats.