KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

absent gross negligence

French translation: faute grave par inadvertance


08:00 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Oil industry
English term or phrase: absent gross negligence
This is in the heading of a contract section: "absent gross negligence or wilful misconduct". An example is given: "negligent failure to use a tool correctly will not expose the contractor to liability for damage to the tool".
Jacqueline Kent
French translation:faute grave par inadvertance
Explanation:
ou involontaire
Selected response from:

iol
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the most helpful answer given the context. I will use faute grave involontaire.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1défaut de comparaître
Sylvie Pelissier
3faute grave par inadvertanceiol


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
défaut de comparaître


Explanation:
négligence délictuelle

Sylvie Pelissier
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, but this translation doesn't fit the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Super . Je n'aurai pu trouver mieux
7 hrs
  -> merci
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you very much for your help, but this translation doesn't fit the context.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faute grave par inadvertance


Explanation:
ou involontaire

iol
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the most helpful answer given the context. I will use faute grave involontaire.