KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

routine access

French translation: accès normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routine access
French translation:accès normal
Entered by: Marc Glinert

12:51 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: routine access
"The following guidelines anticipate access of the Center for both the tenants and the lessor for formal events and visits, as well as routine access by the lessor for the required maintenance and repair of the Center."

La traduction du mot "routine" (d'usage, habituel, courant, routine) données par Termium ne me convainc pas... mais je ne trouve pas mieux dire...
Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
accès normal
Explanation:
I don't see what all the head-scratching and philosophising is about Emilie. If you haven't got a suggestion, then don't respond.
It's as simple as that.
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accès normalMarc Glinert
4moi non plusEmilie Laferrière


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moi non plus


Explanation:
= je ne trouve rien de mieux. "Routine" fait partie de ces mots tirés du français du langage courant ("sweet routine" = "son petit train train quotidien", je crois), utilisés ensuite par des anglophones dans des contextes professionnels sans connotatin de langage courant, qui nous reviennent ensuite dans des textes anglais parfaitement sérieux, et dont nous avons un mal fou à justifier la reprise auprès du lecteur français. moi, je dis tout simplement "accès dit de routine" ou "courant". Mais je ne pense pas vous aider davantage.

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nicole gelister: un acces regulier/ ou bien effectue de facon reguliere ?
20 mins
  -> "régulier" est + élégant, mais pour moi, le problème est qu'il signifie "fait dans les règles" d'abord, et "fréquent" ensuite

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accès normal


Explanation:
I don't see what all the head-scratching and philosophising is about Emilie. If you haven't got a suggestion, then don't respond.
It's as simple as that.

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. Je pense que dans le contexte, c le plus adéquat.