KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

"formulary status"

French translation: statut conventionnel


07:09 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / service agreement
English term or phrase: "formulary status"
Contexte:
"Each party represents and warrants that (a) neither this Agreement, nor any payment hereunder, is in exchange for any explicit or implicit agreement or understanding that Service Provider purchases, leases, orders, prescribes, recommends or otherwise arranges for, or provides formulary or other preferential or qualifying status for the use of XXX products and (b) (...)".

La société XXX fait partie de l'industrie pharmaceutique. Je ne suis toutefois pas sûre qu'il s'agisse ici de "formulaire" (liste des produits pharmaceutiques).

Je pense plutôt à un "statut formel"

Des idées, suggestions? Merci d'indiquer vos sources!

Merci d'avance
jfabre
Sweden
French translation:statut conventionnel
Explanation:
En contexte, et selon la déf. ci-dessous, on pourrait dire 'statut formel, textuel, conventionnel, classique, traditionnel'.

----------------------
for·mu·lar·y (fôr'myə-lĕr'ē) pronunciation
n., pl. -ies.

1. A book or other collection of stated and fixed forms, such as prayers.
2. A statement expressed in formulas.
3. A fixed form or pattern; a formula.
4. A book containing a list of pharmaceutical substances along with their formulas, uses, and methods of preparation.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2statut conventionnel
MultiPro
3inscription sur les listes hospitalières
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formulary status
statut conventionnel


Explanation:
En contexte, et selon la déf. ci-dessous, on pourrait dire 'statut formel, textuel, conventionnel, classique, traditionnel'.

----------------------
for·mu·lar·y (fôr'myə-lĕr'ē) pronunciation
n., pl. -ies.

1. A book or other collection of stated and fixed forms, such as prayers.
2. A statement expressed in formulas.
3. A fixed form or pattern; a formula.
4. A book containing a list of pharmaceutical substances along with their formulas, uses, and methods of preparation.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRenanG
1 day19 hrs

agree  xxxTranslation_
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formulary status
inscription sur les listes hospitalières


Explanation:
Presumably, it is referring to hospital formularies (medicines have to be on this list to be prescribable)

The translation is not the best though...

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11