KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to apply XX to broadcast use of

French translation: proposer que XXX soit en charge de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to apply XX to broadcast use of
French translation:proposer que XXX soit en charge de
Entered by: sabroso

14:23 Aug 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / UE
English term or phrase: to apply XX to broadcast use of
"Ofcom commissioned a report by consultants on the application of AIP to terrestrial broadcasting. This concluded that it is entirely appropriate from an economic perspective to apply AIP to broadcast use of spectrum and there is no economic merit in discounting the prices to be paid by public service broadcasters. Ofcom has accepted these conclusions and has proposed that AIP be applied to terrestrial broadcasting. "

J'éprouve qqs difficultés ici à rendre les termes apply / application :
- The application of AIP to
- to apply AIP to broadcast use of
Toute suggestion serait la bienvenue ! Merci
sabroso
appliquer XX pour étendre/généraliser l'utilisation de
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Mettre en service XX sur les télévisions recevant par voie hertzienne (terrestrial)
Philippe ROUSSEAU
3appliquer XX pour étendre/généraliser l'utilisation de
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to apply xx to broadcast use of
appliquer XX pour étendre/généraliser l'utilisation de


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
merci de votre aide

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to apply xx to broadcast use of
Mettre en service XX sur les télévisions recevant par voie hertzienne (terrestrial)


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24