KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

assigns from any liability

French translation: décharge le Parrain / Sponsor et ses ayants cause de toute responsabilité


01:50 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: assigns from any liability
The selected entrant will also be required to sign a Declaration and Release Form (the “Release Form”) confirming compliance with these Official Contest Rules & Regulations, acceptance of the Grand Prize as awarded without substitution, and releasing the Contest Sponsor, and assigns from any liability in connection with the Grand Prize
kerbager
Canada
French translation:décharge le Parrain / Sponsor et ses ayants cause de toute responsabilité
Explanation:
En référence aux commentaires de cmwilliams et Paula McMullan.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4décharge le Parrain / Sponsor et ses ayants cause de toute responsabilité
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
2décline toute responsabilitéVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
décline toute responsabilité


Explanation:
idée

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: 'assigns' is another word for 'assignees' (cessionnaires?) The English phrasing is often something like .... releases all agents, employees, successors and assigns from any liability.
1 hr

neutral  Paula McMullan: I agree with CM above - it's misleading because there's a comma before the "and"
8 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décharge le Parrain / Sponsor et ses ayants cause de toute responsabilité


Explanation:
En référence aux commentaires de cmwilliams et Paula McMullan.

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
merci