KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

good order repair and condition

French translation: A été réparé proprement, se trouve en bon état...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good order repair and condition
French translation:A été réparé proprement, se trouve en bon état...
Entered by: Philippe ROUSSEAU

13:50 Sep 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: good order repair and condition
The Lessee agrees with the Lessor that the Lessee will:-
5.1 ensure that the Vehicle is kept in good order repair and condition and serviced in accordance with this Agreement;

je trouve que le repair and condition est redondant avec le 'serviced' qui suit.
Comment faire la distinction? est-il utile de répéter?

Merci
Muriel Louchart
France
A été réparé proprement, se trouve en bon état...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3A été réparé proprement, se trouve en bon état...
Philippe ROUSSEAU
2See comment below...
Tony M


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See comment below...


Explanation:
'good order', 'repair' and 'condition' are indeed all pretty similar, but 'serviced' is something separate and distinct.

I do not know the equivalent standard formula in FR, but car 'servicing' is usually 'révision', though I'm not really sure if that fits well here...

'en bon état et régulièrement entretenu' might be one way you could simplify it whilst keeping the underlying meaning.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nicole gelister: en bon etat de marche N.
54 mins
  -> Merci, Nicole ! Oui, en effet, 'good order' = plutôt 'bon état', et 'good repair' = 'bon état de marche' ; mais je cherchais à éviter une telle repétition... Quoi faire ?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A été réparé proprement, se trouve en bon état...


Explanation:
*

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci