KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

unexpended balance

French translation: solde inutilisé (inemployé)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unexpended balance
French translation:solde inutilisé (inemployé)
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

10:10 Sep 11, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: unexpended balance
"the unexpended balance of Total Lease Rate payments due under this Agreement to the expiry of the Term discounted by such sum as is necessary to maintain the Lessor’s net after tax rate of return;"

merci
Muriel Louchart
France
solde inutilisé (inemployé)
Explanation:
unamortized balance solde non amorti RSO 1990, cP48; 11(2) 1 unexpended balance solde inutilisé RSO 1990, cF12; 16 unused balance (of money advanced) ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_b.htm - 493k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-11 10:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référence Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solde inutilisé (inemployé)
GILOU
4solde résiduel
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solde résiduel


Explanation:
traduction alternative

Termium:
Subject Field(s)
  – Finance
Subject Field(s)
  – Finances
 
unexpended balance
Source

solde résiduel Source

OBS – DND Source

OBS – Finances

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solde inutilisé (inemployé)


Explanation:
unamortized balance solde non amorti RSO 1990, cP48; 11(2) 1 unexpended balance solde inutilisé RSO 1990, cF12; 16 unused balance (of money advanced) ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_b.htm - 493k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-11 10:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Référence Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861