KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

comply (dans ce cas précis)

French translation: obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comply
French translation:obligation
Entered by: Audrey Fermon-Terraza

18:06 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: comply (dans ce cas précis)
The SUPPLIER shall propose a tariff system for licensing on a "pay as you use" basis.

COMPLY – Licensing of N’s Business Broadband Server software (NBBS) shall be based on number of Customer Premises Equipment (CPE) devices under management by the NBBS software for X.

Il s'agit de la révision d'un contrat, après chaque paragraphe le client fait une remarque commençant par COMPLY -
Je connais le sens de ce verbe mais cette position me gêne.
Une idée? Merci!
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
obligation
Explanation:
possibilité de traduction
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obligation
Francis MARC
4accomplissement
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligation


Explanation:
possibilité de traduction

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine: Il s'agit sûrement d'une "obligation de se conformer" pour le fournisseur
1 hr

agree  Christian Fournier
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomplissement


Explanation:
D'après l'exemple donné, la clause introduite par 'Comply' indiquerait la forme d'accomplissement prévue par la fournisseur par rapport à l'exigence de la phrase précedante.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30