KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

not immediately required

French translation: dont celle-ci (l'entreprise) n'a pas un besoin immédiat


08:16 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorandum of association
English term or phrase: not immediately required
"To Invest and deal with the money of the Company not immediately required in any manner, and to hold sell or otherwise deal with any investments made."

La phrase dans son ensemble m'apparaît peu claire
Merci
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:dont celle-ci (l'entreprise) n'a pas un besoin immédiat
Explanation:
Donc l'argent disponible.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dont celle-ci (l'entreprise) n'a pas un besoin immédiat
Emérentienne
3 +1hors ceux requis pour faire face aux besoins courantsMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dont celle-ci (l'entreprise) n'a pas un besoin immédiat


Explanation:
Donc l'argent disponible.

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Coutu: dont celle-ci n'a pas immédiatement besoin (et non "dont elle a UN besoin")
8 hrs
  -> A ma connaissance, cette tournure est parfaitement correcte, du moins en France.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hors ceux requis pour faire face aux besoins courants


Explanation:
Placer et gérer les fonds de la société hors ceux requis pour faire face aux besoins courants, et détenir, céder ou gérer de toute autre façon tout investissement réalisé.

My French may not be perfect here, but I don't really see the problem Muriel.


Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali Brazier
47 mins
  -> Merci Magali




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET