KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

in consideration of such

French translation: en vertu de


08:40 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in consideration of such
C'est le début de la phrase suivante :
"In consideration of such engagement and for other good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged,..."

C'est le terme "consideration" (apparaissant ici 2 fois) qui me pose problème. Merci pour vos éclaircissements.
Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
French translation:en vertu de
Explanation:
En vertu de cet engagement et pour d'autres raisons satisfaisantes et valables ...
Selected response from:

Sophie Borel
France
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1en vertu deSophie Borel
3au vu de...Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en vertu de


Explanation:
En vertu de cet engagement et pour d'autres raisons satisfaisantes et valables ...

Sophie Borel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au vu de...


Explanation:
suggestion.

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141