KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Reasonable endeavours

French translation: efforts raisonnables


16:45 Nov 1, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: Reasonable endeavours
The paragraphs above are subject to XXXXX's obligations to use all "reasonable endeavours" to mitigate its losses, costs and expenses.
Tentatives raisonnables?? N'il-y-a t'il pas un terme plus approprié pour dire cela? Merci!
xxxEmmanuelleAn
French translation:efforts raisonnables
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci et bonne semaine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3efforts raisonnables
GILOU
3... faire qch dans la mesure du possible...
a05
3tentatives raisonnablesAssimina Vavoula
3 -1fera tout son possible
achab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reasonable endeavours
efforts raisonnables


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Merci et bonne semaine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
2 mins

agree  Krystrad
1 hr

agree  Alain Marsol
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reasonable endeavours
tentatives raisonnables


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to use all reasonable endeavours to
... faire qch dans la mesure du possible...


Explanation:
a legal concept
You may wish to remodel the phrase




    Reference: http://www.fluxys.net/pdf/Fluxys_Tariffs2004_Storage_031231_...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reasonable endeavours
fera tout son possible


Explanation:
plus simplement ....

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: does not fit with what is said before (obligations to use...)
8 mins