KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

concluded by

French translation: entrera en vigueur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will be concluded by
French translation:entrera en vigueur
Entered by: AllegroTrans

09:34 Feb 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms & Conditions
English term or phrase: concluded by
3. Contract
A contract between XXXX and the Customer will be *concluded by* the order of the Customer, on the one hand, and the delivery of the ordered articles by XXXX , on the other hand. Upon receipt of the order, XXXX will send Customers an e-mail confirming this receipt.

Ce 'concluded by' me gêne...il me semble que 'conclu' n'est pas correct....
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
entrera en vigueur
Explanation:
It is very specific English legalese, defining the moment when a legally binding contract will come into force, hence "entrer en vigueur" which leaves no room for doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 13:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English, I agree, is not clear. I don't think it's an original English document anyway and as someone else says "it sounds franglais". An English lawyer would not use this "on the one hand" terminology. I don't think you can interpret it any further, since it does not define when the contract become legally binding. I suppose you could add a translator's note to the effect that it seems vague...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrera en vigueur
AllegroTrans
4sera réputé conclu
Conor McAuley
3réalisé
Madeleine van Zanten
3see explnicole gelister


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see expl


Explanation:
il s'agit de conclure dans le sens de se mettre d'accord, etablir peut etre ici et pas le sens de conclusion litteral je pense. Peut etre signer un contrat ? s'engager .. ?

nicole gelister
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Nicole...Je suis d'accord...mais pourquoi avons-nous ce 'on the other hand' et la livraison...Pourrait-il y avoir deux idées ? la première étant que le contrat existe à partir du moment où la commande est passée, ET XXXX s'engage donc à effectuer la livraison. D'où email de confirmation. Qu'en pensez-vous ?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réalisé


Explanation:
le contrat devient valide par la commande ferme ... et est considéré réalisé par la livraison ...

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sera réputé conclu


Explanation:
Un contrat entre XXXX et le Client sera réputé conclu lors de...

On one hand / on the other hand - badly written, unclear: do both conditions need to be realised for a contract to be entered into, or just one of them??? (My guess is both - "and the delivery").

d'une part, et d'autre part







Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrera en vigueur


Explanation:
It is very specific English legalese, defining the moment when a legally binding contract will come into force, hence "entrer en vigueur" which leaves no room for doubt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-09 13:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English, I agree, is not clear. I don't think it's an original English document anyway and as someone else says "it sounds franglais". An English lawyer would not use this "on the one hand" terminology. I don't think you can interpret it any further, since it does not define when the contract become legally binding. I suppose you could add a translator's note to the effect that it seems vague...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. I find the sentence not very clear though...because of the on one hand on the other...at what stage does the contract become legally binding (entre en vigueur)? when the client orders or when delivery occurs ? This is the crux of the matter here I think, and I can't make sense of it.

Asker: Thanks very much !!!!