KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

judicial order

French translation: décision judiciaire / décision de justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judicial order
French translation:décision judiciaire / décision de justice
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

21:10 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: judicial order
Compliance With Law. Each Party agrees and will secure agreement by its subcontractors to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, decrees and judicial orders ("Laws") in performance under this Agreement.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
décision judiciaire / décision de justice
Explanation:
"order" a le sens plus large de "décision" dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

Linguasphere
France
Grading comment
merci virgynet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2décision judiciaire / décision de justice
Linguasphere
4ordonnance
Roger McKeon
3jugement
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordonnance


Explanation:
Googlez "judicial order" et ordonnance en même temps...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jugement


Explanation:
Judicial order is the command in a judge's decision.[1] This command may be an award for damages or the liquidation of a company (not an exhaustive list)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judicial_order#_ref-0


Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décision judiciaire / décision de justice


Explanation:
"order" a le sens plus large de "décision" dans ce contexte

Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
merci virgynet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEmmanuelleAn
25 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
54 mins