KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

the Lessee shall make the Lessor whole

French translation: indemniser


14:02 Mar 15, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: the Lessee shall make the Lessor whole
In the event of an extraordinary and immediate termination of the Lease Agreement the Lessee shall make the Lessor whole to the same extent as if the Agreement would have been fullfilled until the end of the Lease Term.

Je ne vois pas comment traduire cela de manière concise

Merci pour votre aide
Muriel Louchart
France
French translation:indemniser
Explanation:
le preneur doit indemniser le bailleur pour un montant équivalent à ce qui aurait été payé si le contrat avait été honoré / respecté jusqu'à son terme
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3indemniserBusterK
4 +1le preneur s'engage à régler l'intégralité au bailleur
Laurence Bourel
3le locataire devra tenir ses engagements envers le bailleurxxxTA83


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the lessee shall make the lessor whole
indemniser


Explanation:
le preneur doit indemniser le bailleur pour un montant équivalent à ce qui aurait été payé si le contrat avait été honoré / respecté jusqu'à son terme

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
7 mins

agree  Paula McMullan
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the lessee shall make the lessor whole
le locataire devra tenir ses engagements envers le bailleur


Explanation:
...en respectant les terme de l'accord initial...

xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the lessee shall make the lessor whole
le preneur s'engage à régler l'intégralité au bailleur


Explanation:
je suppose qu'il s'agit de l'intégralité des loyers

dans un autre contexte, voici ce que j'ai trouvé :
make whole provision - definition of make whole provision - A provision that allows a borrower to prepay the remaining fixed rate term debt.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-15 14:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf archives Kudoz : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/462119


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine-Hélène L.
2 hrs