KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

VP Procurement

French translation: Directeur général adjoint chargé des approvisionnements (ou achats)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VP Procurement
French translation:Directeur général adjoint chargé des approvisionnements (ou achats)
Entered by: Paul VALET

13:21 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: VP Procurement
XXX acting in the capacity of VP Procurement Equipment & Systems and XXX acting in the capacity of Procurement Manager Equipment & Systems

merci et bon week end
Muriel Louchart
France
Directeur général adjoint chargé des approvisionnements (ou achats)
Explanation:
Il y a souvent des directeurs généraux adjoints dans les entreprises, mais pratiquement jamais de président adjoint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-03-17 18:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est d'ailleurs rare d'avoir le titre de DGA pour s'occuper de la seule fonction "approvisionnements" (hormis dans les entreprises où cette fonction est capitale, comme dans une centrale d'achats par exemple).
Selected response from:

Paul VALET
France
Grading comment
merci Paul et aux autres également
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Directeur général adjoint chargé des approvisionnements (ou achats)
Paul VALET
3 +2Président-adjoint, approvisionnement
Tony M
4directeur du service des achats...Nicolas Coyer
3intervenant à titre deAlbert Golub


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vp procurement
intervenant à titre de


Explanation:
vice-président chargé de l'approvisionnement en équipements et systèmes

Albert Golub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 80

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vp procurement
directeur du service des achats...


Explanation:
et responsable pour manager...
Je sais qu'on trouve parfois un "director" sous le VP mais ça n'a pas l'air d'être le cas ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-17 15:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas forcément Tony :
http://www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/fr/psa_espace/tmp_gouvern...
http://www.gs1.fr/gs1_fr/qui_sommes_nous/l_organisation_de_g...
http://www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/fr/psa_espace/gouvernemen...

Sens de vice-président dans l'entreprise en France :
http://www.psa-peugeot-citroen.com/fr/psa_espace/tmp_gouvern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-03-17 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à la limite, on peut parler de "chef" pour celui qui se trouve sous les ordres du directeur

Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Runs the risk of de-moting her/him...
14 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VP Procurement (= Vice-President)
Président-adjoint, approvisionnement


Explanation:
Or why not even Vice-président?

You'd need to know a little more about the company structure, of course, to be sure what the other adjacent job titles are; often, the VP is little more than a Director, but it varies from company to company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 15:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Nicolas' point:

Clearly, I am assuming that this is NOT a FR company, otherwise, as he quite rightly says, of course they wouldn't have this title!

However, it's the old dilemma: how to convey a notion of equivalence when business practices between countries (and indeed, between businesses!) just are not equivalent?

Now when someone is called 'VP', it very often (though not invariably!) means they are on the Board of Directors; as such, they have a certain status, and I think it is important to convey this in any translation employed.

Now any French reader may well sit up straight and ask what's going on if they came across my suggestion; but at least it would make them stop and think, and consider what this person's rôle / status might be; and if it was important, they would probably go to the trouble of finding out.

The worst thing would be to employ an expression that could appear to diminish this person's status; you know how proud people are of the fact that they are now a 'VP', it is always much better to err on the high side!

As a footnote, one of the leading-edge companies I work for in Paris (100% French!) does indeed have a number of VPs in charge of its various divisions, and all of them answering directly to the PDG.

So I don't think anything is quite clear-cut or set in stone enough to be able to be dogmatic about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 15:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, that's the whole point: a VP would likely be well above a mere 'responsable de service'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jock!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins
  -> Efharisto, Assimina!

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
36 mins
  -> Merci, Palma !

neutral  Nicolas Coyer: une grosse entreprise française n'a qu'un vice-président ou président adjoint (tout en haut de l'échelle) sauf traduction malheureuse dans une filiale française d'une sté US ou UK, style Microsoft...pour une idée générale, plutôt "responsable du service"
1 hr
  -> Merci, Nicolas ! Mais bien évidemment, il ne s'agit point d'une grosse entreprise française, on ne peut donc que tenter de donner le sens général, étant donné le manque d'une équivalence exacte

disagree  Paul VALET: On ne dit jamais Président Adjoint
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Paul ! Vous avez probablement raison, mais je ne crois pas que l'on doit être trop dogmatique quand même ; il y a que la semaine dernière que l'on m'a présenté qqn avec justement ce titre !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vp procurement
Directeur général adjoint chargé des approvisionnements (ou achats)


Explanation:
Il y a souvent des directeurs généraux adjoints dans les entreprises, mais pratiquement jamais de président adjoint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-03-17 18:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il est d'ailleurs rare d'avoir le titre de DGA pour s'occuper de la seule fonction "approvisionnements" (hormis dans les entreprises où cette fonction est capitale, comme dans une centrale d'achats par exemple).

Paul VALET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci Paul et aux autres également

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
14 hrs