KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

corporate and criminal fraud accountability

French translation: responsabilité pénale des entreprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate and criminal fraud accountability
French translation:responsabilité pénale des entreprises
Entered by: Paul VALET

19:44 Mar 17, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: corporate and criminal fraud accountability
The Act established governance over public companies as well as corporate and criminal fraud accountability and whistleblower protection.
kerbager
Canada
responsabilité pénale des entreprises
Explanation:
"criminal" = "pénal"
Selected response from:

Paul VALET
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1responsabilité pénale des entreprises
Paul VALET
4Responsabilisation criminelle et des sociétés en matière de fraudeJock


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsabilisation criminelle et des sociétés en matière de fraude


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.deloitte.com/dtt/article/0,1002,sid%253D72336%252...
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul VALET: Ce site me semble mal traduit. On ne parle jamais de responsabilité criminelle en français, mais pénale.
27 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilité pénale des entreprises


Explanation:
"criminal" = "pénal"

Paul VALET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
23 hrs