KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Representation

French translation: démonstration


11:05 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions contract
English term or phrase: Representation
The seller's employees or agents are not authorised to make any representations concerning the goods unless confirmed by the seller in writing. In entering into the contract the buyer acknowledges that it does not rely on any such representations, which are not so confirmed.

J'ai besoin de savoir si vous utiliseriez representation en francai ou s'il y a un autre terme plus specifique. Je vous remercie.
caroline bennecib
French translation:démonstration
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5déclarationAlice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
3 -1se plaindreBusterK
3 -1démonstrationLidija Lazic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
representation
démonstration


Explanation:
...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: not a spoken or written reprentation per se, plutot une exposition, pas la meme chose
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
representation
se plaindre


Explanation:
to make representations = se plaindre (Oxford Dict.)
les employés du vendeur ne sont pas autorisés à se plaindre ... à moins que ces demandes ne soient confirmées par écrit par le vendeur.
un peu de contexte serait bien venu. A qui ces employés peuvent-ils se plaindrent (ou faire des démonstrations) ?

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: it's not about claims or complaints, it concerns statements made in the course of dealings (e.g. by people selling godds)
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
representation
déclaration


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit ici de déclaration concernant par exemple la qualité marchande des biens, l'adéquation à un usage particulier, etc..

Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: voc. juridique standard
24 mins

agree  Paula McMullan: Yes, it gives rise to a specific remedy under English law
57 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Linguasphere
2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
7 hrs