KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Specification

French translation: specification(s)


11:31 Mar 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions contract
English term or phrase: Specification
If the goods are to be manufactured or any process is to be applied to the goods by the seller in accordance with a specification submitted by the buyer, the buyer shall indemnity the seller against any costs, expenses and liability incurred by the seller in connection with any claim for infringement of any intellectual property rights of any other person which results from the seller's use of the buyer's specification.
J'ai besoin de votre aide pour m'aider a me retrouver dans cette phrase et savoir comment vous traduiriez specification dans ce contexte. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:specification(s)
Explanation:
conformément aux spécifications de l'acheteur ou avec des spécifications propres à l'acheteur
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cahier des charges
Laurence Bourel
4 +2specification(s)BusterK
5SpécificationArezou Lotfi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specification
specification(s)


Explanation:
conformément aux spécifications de l'acheteur ou avec des spécifications propres à l'acheteur

BusterK
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
3 mins

agree  Alexandra Breidenbach
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specification
cahier des charges


Explanation:
c'est souvent le cas (d'autant plus qu' il s'agit de marchandises)

Laurence Bourel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
29 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 hr

agree  hendiadys
2 hrs

agree  Joco
5 hrs

disagree  Arezou Lotfi: Cahier des charges ne serait-ce pas specifications?
18 hrs

agree  Carole Donnay
20 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specification
Spécification


Explanation:
Le mot spécification a un sens juridique qui convient je pense à la phrase (création d'un objet nouveau par le travail d'une personne appliqué à une matière appartenant à autrui). A voir avec l'ensemble de la clause ou du contrat. A ne pas confondre avec specifications (au pluriel sauf erreur de ma part) qui veut dire cahier des charges.

Arezou Lotfi
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4