KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to the excess...

French translation: le coût excédentaire éventuel incombant à l'Acquéreur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the excess...
French translation:le coût excédentaire éventuel incombant à l'Acquéreur
Entered by: Peter LEGUIE

12:32 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions contract
English term or phrase: to the excess...
6. Delivery
6.1. Delivery of the Goods shall be made either by the Buyer collecting the Good’s at the Sellers premises or by the Seller delivering the Goods to that place whichever shall be agreed.
6.2. Any dates quoted for the delivery of the Goods are approximate only and the Seller shall not be liable for any delay in delivery of the Goods however caused. Time for delivery shall not be of the essence of the Contract. The Goods may be delivered by the Seller in advance of the quoted delivery date on giving reasonable notice to the Buyer.
6.3. Where the Goods are to be delivered in instalments, each delivery shall constitute a separate contract.
6.4. If the Seller fails to deliver the Goods (or any instalments) for any reason other than any cause beyond the Seller’s reasonable control or the Buyers fault, and the Seller is accordingly liable to the Buyer, the Sellers liability shall be limited to the excess (if any) of the cost to the Buyer (in the cheapest available market) of similar goods to replace those not delivered over the price of the Goods.

Je perds un peu le sens de la dernière partie de la phrase. Merci
Caroline Ben Necib
le coût excédentaire éventuel incombant à l'Acquéreur
Explanation:
Un peu chargé sans doute, mais complet à mon avis.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le coût excédentaire éventuel incombant à l'AcquéreurPeter LEGUIE
4cf détailBusterK
3la différence entre le coût ... et le prix des marchandisesVincent SOUBRIE
3au surcoût ..
achab


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le coût excédentaire éventuel incombant à l'Acquéreur


Explanation:
Un peu chargé sans doute, mais complet à mon avis.

Peter LEGUIE
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la différence entre le coût ... et le prix des marchandises


Explanation:
il me semble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 13:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je pense qu'il faut lire ici : "the Sellers liability shall be limited to the excess (if any) of the cost to....over the price of the Goods"

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au surcoût ..


Explanation:
occasionné par l'achat de marchandises similaires, destinées à remplacer...

achab
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cf détail


Explanation:
la différence entre le prix des Marchandises et le prix le plus faible auquel l'acheteur pourrait se les procurer sur le marché (si celui-ci était supérieur).
cad que le fournisseur, qui est supposé être le moins cher, s'engage à payer à l'acheteur le surcout que celui-ci aura supporté en devant acheter ses marchadises plus cher à un autre (mais cet autre devant être le moins cher du marché).

BusterK
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201