KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to call on each other

French translation: se demander l'une à l'autre


12:35 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to call on each other
Given that le lessee has been occupying the premises before the date hereof, les parties acknowledge that they shah not be able to (i) call on each other to produce or obtain any Permits and Licenses in

respect of the premises
legiscriba
French translation:se demander l'une à l'autre
Explanation:
... de produire ou obtenir...
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se demander l'une à l'autre
Roger McKeon
4demander
AllegroTrans
4les parties...ne peuvent pas requérir...Nathalie Scharf
3ne peuvent exiger l'une de l'autreMarie Gomes
3ne pourront s'entendre mutuellement que ....Lidija Lazic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demander


Explanation:
demander (de l'autre) tel et tel document etc.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne pourront s'entendre mutuellement que ....


Explanation:
se mettre d'accord mutuellement

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les parties...ne peuvent pas requérir...


Explanation:
une autre tournure

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se demander l'une à l'autre


Explanation:
... de produire ou obtenir...

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne peuvent exiger l'une de l'autre


Explanation:
call on a le sens, ici, de réclamer, exiger, à mon avis.

Marie Gomes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39