KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

for the time being shall be...

French translation: actuelle, durant la période considérée (domiciliation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the time being
French translation:actuelle, durant la période considérée (domiciliation)
Entered by: Céline Débiton

20:00 Mar 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: for the time being shall be...
"Any notice given and any payment made by either Party to the other which is delivered by hand during the normal business hours of the addressee at the addressee’s domicilium **for the time being shall be** rebuttably presumed to have been received by the addressee at the time of delivery."

Gloups, je nage...
Céline Débiton
actuelle, durant la période considérée (domiciliation)
Explanation:
for the time being est l'expression, shall be se rapporte à "rebuttably presumed..."
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Merci Lidija
Merci aussi, AllegroTrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sauf (en cas de) preuve au contraire
AllegroTrans
3actuelle, durant la période considérée (domiciliation)Lidija Lazic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauf (en cas de) preuve au contraire


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the time being
actuelle, durant la période considérée (domiciliation)


Explanation:
for the time being est l'expression, shall be se rapporte à "rebuttably presumed..."


    Reference: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/for+the+time+be...
Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Lidija
Merci aussi, AllegroTrans