KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

assign or factor any rights in

French translation: céder ou transporter tout droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assign or factor any rights in
French translation:céder ou transporter tout droit
Entered by: AllegroTrans

15:34 Apr 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Supply agreement
English term or phrase: assign or factor any rights in
This is used in the following context:
Neither Party may assign or factor any rights in nor delegate any obligations under this Agreement...
Jacqueline Kent
céder ou transporter tout droit
Explanation:

factoring normally refers to transferring (usually by way of sale) a debt = transfer de créances
But your context does not seem to be referring to debts (unless it does somewhere else) so I think a more general term has to be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-04 18:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins-Robert business dict. has "transporter une créance" for "to transfer or assign a debt" and "transmettre" is also used in the legal sense of "to convey, transfer or assign" (e.g. ownership or rights in property or assets). I think you have several choices of terms here.
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4se réserver ou s'attribuer tout droit
Bernard Arsenault
3céder ou transporter tout droit
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se réserver ou s'attribuer tout droit


Explanation:
Cas intéressant. À première vue, "assign" devrait normalment se traduire par "céder", mais comme cette phrase se divise en deux parties contraires (les droits et les obligations) et que "assign" a été choisi pour la partie des droits, que l'on s'approprie plutôt que l'on cède, il faut ici lui donner le sens de "réserver à" ou "rattacher à" que j'ai exprimé ici par "s'attribuer" à cause du contexte. Quant au verbe "factor", il exprime en effet le mouvement, soit vers l'intérieur ("to factor in") comme "compter dans" ou "incorporer dans", soit vers l'extérieur ("to factor out") comme dans "exclure" ou "éliminer". Dans ce cas-ci, il s'agit clairement de "factor in", d'autant plus que la deuxième moitié de la phrase se charge du mouvement vers l'extérieur avec "delegate", où l'on aurait très bien pu retrouver notre "assign" une nouvelle fois.

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour votre aide mais "assign" a vraiment le sens de "céder" dans ce contexte. Il se trouve dans un article intitulé "Assignment" traitant de la cession éventuelle du contrat.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
céder ou transporter tout droit


Explanation:

factoring normally refers to transferring (usually by way of sale) a debt = transfer de créances
But your context does not seem to be referring to debts (unless it does somewhere else) so I think a more general term has to be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-04 18:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Collins-Robert business dict. has "transporter une créance" for "to transfer or assign a debt" and "transmettre" is also used in the legal sense of "to convey, transfer or assign" (e.g. ownership or rights in property or assets). I think you have several choices of terms here.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. "Transporter" may not be the right term for rights. "Transférer" may be more appropriate although I am not sure that it is what it means.