KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

contract by merit

French translation: contrat au mieux offrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract by merit
French translation:contrat au mieux offrant
Entered by: A Boukheit

09:27 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Bid
English term or phrase: contract by merit
Has anyone any idea of what a 'contract by merit' is? I only get 4 hits on Google so it does not seem to be a set term. I have very little context, the sentence just reads 'submit a bid in order to enter a contract by merit'. Any suggestion is welcome! Thank you
CDenisot
United Kingdom
contrat au mieux offrant
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contrat au mieux offrant
A Boukheit
1 -2contrat par/avec Merit
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contrat par/avec Merit


Explanation:
"Merit" étant le nom de la Sté

Merit Company : General Contractor : Tacoma, WA: Services- [ Traduire cette page ]Merit Company is under no obligation to award a contract to any bidder whose bid is posted below. Faith Presbyterian Church · Canyon Road Retail ...
www.meritcompany.com/bid_results.htm - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: pas de majuscules donc c'est bien merit....
1 min
  -> et la traduction correcte est...?

disagree  AllegroTrans: it's apecific legal term in the Common Law, NOT the name of a company
10 mins
  -> c'est pourquoi je n'ai fait qu'une suggestion avec degré de confiance au plus bas, mais la coincidence de la référence est là

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrat au mieux offrant


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34