KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

by the performance on observation

French translation: l'observation/le respect des obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the performance on observation
French translation:l'observation/le respect des obligations
Entered by: dextof

08:39 Jul 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: by the performance on observation
"Agent shall hold harmless Manufacturer from any and all claims, damages, reasonable attorney fees, settlements and expenses of whatever kind or nature and however caused, whether by negligence or otherwise, which may sustain or incur by reason or in consequence of any act or omission by the performance on observation of any of Agents obligations as stated in this Agreement."
dextof
Australia
l'observation/le respect des obligations
Explanation:
C'est "by the performance on observation... of obligations" qu'il faut traduire: cela donne littéralement "l'exécution de l'observation des obligations" des agents ou moins lourd en francais: "l'observation des obligations" ou "le respect des obligations".
Selected response from:

Catherine Gorton
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'observation/le respect des obligationsCatherine Gorton
3 -1une performance surveillée étroitement
A Boukheit


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
une performance surveillée étroitement


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  llgtrad: performance of obligations = exécution des obligations
47 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by the performance on observation...of obligations
l'observation/le respect des obligations


Explanation:
C'est "by the performance on observation... of obligations" qu'il faut traduire: cela donne littéralement "l'exécution de l'observation des obligations" des agents ou moins lourd en francais: "l'observation des obligations" ou "le respect des obligations".

Catherine Gorton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide.