KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

becomes public other than through breach of this undertaking

French translation: autrement que par rupture de cet accord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other than through breach of this undertaking
French translation:autrement que par rupture de cet accord
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

11:11 Jul 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: becomes public other than through breach of this undertaking
This document ... must not be reproduced nor be distributed outside [country]. ...Neither the content of this document may be disclosed ... by and to any person, except as may be required by law, regulation or court order or to the extent such information becomes public other than through breach of this undertaking.

Je n'arrive pas à bien formuler "other than through"
Stéphanie Soudais
France
autrement que par
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Grading comment
merci José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4autrement que par
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
3d'une autre manière / par une autre voieBusterK


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
autrement que par


Explanation:
.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cooreman
10 mins

agree  mchd
1 hr

agree  Sophie Dzhygir
2 hrs

agree  Lavinia de Naro Papa
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
d'une autre manière / par une autre voie


Explanation:
autre possibilité compte tenu du contexte
par une autre voie que la rupture de cet engagement

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201