KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

nor represent to have any power,

French translation: ni ne prétendra avoir aucun pouvoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nor represent to have any power,
French translation:ni ne prétendra avoir aucun pouvoir
Entered by: AllegroTrans

12:40 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / juridque
English term or phrase: nor represent to have any power,
d. Dealer will have no power, nor represent to have any power, to bind XXXX or to assume or create any obligations on XXXX behalf.
cloutier
ni ne prétendra avoir aucun pouvoir
Explanation:
"to represent" in this context = "to claim to have"
= prétendre avoiir
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ni ne prétendra avoir aucun pouvoir
AllegroTrans
4n'aura ni ne pourra prétendre avoir pouvoir de...
Christian Fournier
3ni ne fera valoir avoir aucun pouvoir
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 -1et ne représente aucune partie ayant pouvoir
A Boukheit


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
et ne représente aucune partie ayant pouvoir


Explanation:
la source est mal formulée.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "represent" here = "claim to have" - it is not bad English. Your translation is formulated on the wrong assumption.
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ni ne fera valoir avoir aucun pouvoir


Explanation:
ni ne déclarera avoir aucun pouvoir
ne fera aucune déclaration impliquant qu'il a le pouvoir

(l'idée est celle-ci)


Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ni ne prétendra avoir aucun pouvoir


Explanation:
"to represent" in this context = "to claim to have"
= prétendre avoiir

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n'aura ni ne pourra prétendre avoir pouvoir de...


Explanation:
proposition plus synthétique
il est à mon avis inutile de traduire le "any" de power

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151