KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Term

French translation: Cet Addendum prend effet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The term of this Addendum
French translation:Cet Addendum prend effet
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:30 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
English term or phrase: Term
TERM. The term of this Addendum begins as of the date first above shown and will continue in effect until canceled by (i) Supplier upon not less than 30 days prior written notice to ABC, or (ii) ABC upon not less than 10 days prior written notice to secondary supplier.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Durée (pour le titre) mais pas pour le début de la phrase
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut remanier la phrase :

Cet Addendum prend effet à la date indiquée ci-dessus et demeure valide jusqu'à annulation par (i)....
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
Merci! Je n'aurais pas su dire mieux!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Durée (pour le titre) mais pas pour le début de la phrase
INVERSION
5DUREE
Publius
4Durée
Natacha DUPORT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durée


Explanation:
ou échéance

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Durée (pour le titre) mais pas pour le début de la phrase


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut remanier la phrase :

Cet Addendum prend effet à la date indiquée ci-dessus et demeure valide jusqu'à annulation par (i)....

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci! Je n'aurais pas su dire mieux!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: parfaitement tourné!
3 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Belle inversion!
5 mins
  -> Et beau jeu de mots !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DUREE


Explanation:
Ensuite,
La présente annexe entrera en vigueur le

Publius
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench