KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

new registration plates and new number plates

French translation: de nouveaux plaques d'immatriculation et numéros d'immatriculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new registration plates and new number plates
French translation:de nouveaux plaques d'immatriculation et numéros d'immatriculation
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

03:41 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vehicle transfer
English term or phrase: new registration plates and new number plates
I can't see the difference between the two, I would have translated them both as 'plaques d'immatriculation' so I am very confused..
Here is the sentence, it is from an American text ( Delaware):

The transferee, before operating or permitting the operation of a motor vehicle which has been transferred to such transferee upon a highway, shall apply for a transfer of title, obtain the registration of the vehicle as upon original registration, submit the vehicle to inspection and obtain new registration plates and new number plates as provided in this title.
Valosh
de nouvelles plaques d'immatriculation et de nouveaux numéros d'immatriculation
Explanation:
sans être sûre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 07:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, dear Valosh. I think that that's better...
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1de nouvelles plaques d'immatriculation et de nouveaux numéros d'immatriculationAssimina Vavoula
3vouvel enregistrement avec les nouvelles plaques d'immatriculation
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vouvel enregistrement avec les nouvelles plaques d'immatriculation


Explanation:
sug.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de nouvelles plaques d'immatriculation et de nouveaux numéros d'immatriculation


Explanation:
sans être sûre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 07:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, dear Valosh. I think that that's better...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about shortening it to: 'de nouvelles plaques et numéros d'immatriculation ' [?]


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Merci, Mohamed.