KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Engagement Letter

French translation: lettre de mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engagement Letter
French translation:lettre de mission
Entered by: Christian Fournier

12:02 Sep 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Engagement Letter
Lettre par laquelle un client fait appel aux services d'un cabinet d'avocats (et définition des conditions de fourniture desdits services).

Merci par avance pour vos suggestions.
rdstrad
lettre de mission
Explanation:
ou lettre de mandat
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7lettre de mission
Christian Fournier
3mandatElsa Wack
1 -1ordre de mission
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
engagement letter
lettre de mission


Explanation:
ou lettre de mandat

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Blachet
2 mins
  -> merci Sophie

agree  mchd
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  juristrad
6 mins
  -> merci Marianna

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 mins
  -> merci Assimina

agree  BusterK
10 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  clauswe
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
engagement letter
ordre de mission


Explanation:
non ?
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="ordre de mission"&btnG...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Artichoke: could also mean an instruction letter, instructing the recipient to do x
452 days

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement letter
mandat


Explanation:
si c'est vraiment pour demander les services d'un avocat, en Suisse on parle de mandat

Elsa Wack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench