KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Enjoyment in Specie

French translation: jouissance en espèces


02:22 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Will
English term or phrase: Enjoyment in Specie
Instruction Concerning Personal Property: Enjoyment in Specie

This is in a will.

My try: Instructions concernant les biens personnels : jouissance en espèce

But really not sure about the 'espèce' bit. Can anyone confirm / ( or deny!) Thank you!
Valosh
French translation:jouissance en espèces
Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de cette expression, espèce prend un s.

J'espere que ca aide



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-18 02:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we wrote on the same time !!
Selected response from:

Sophie Blachet
France
Grading comment
Thank you Sophie, this is the right one for my context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jouissance en nature
Laurence Bourel
4jouissanceJULIEN POULIZAC
3jouissance en espècesSophie Blachet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enjoyment in specie
jouissance en espèces


Explanation:
S'il s'agit bien de cette expression, espèce prend un s.

J'espere que ca aide



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-18 02:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we wrote on the same time !!

Sophie Blachet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sophie, this is the right one for my context!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sophie! I had noticed my spelling error and posted a note. Thank you for your help!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoyment in specie
jouissance


Explanation:
propriete, droit d'user d'un bien

je laisserait simplement jouissance

JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjoyment in specie
jouissance en nature


Explanation:
attention avec "in specie", cela veut parfois dire en nature

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juristrad
3 hrs

agree  José Quinones
1 day10 hrs