KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

sourced through

French translation: trouvé par l'intermédiaire de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sourced through
French translation:trouvé par l'intermédiaire de
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

16:10 Oct 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: sourced through
The Rental Manager has no obligation under this Agreement to market, promote and/or advertise the Unit for rental, save that when a Lodger rents the Unit where the Rental Manager is the effective cause of such a rental (i.e. where the Lodger is procured and/or **sourced through** the Rental Manager ), the Rental Manager shall be entitled to a commission which shall be calculated at …….% of the gross rental revenue attributed to such rental.
Shooting
Mauritius
trouvé par l'intermédiaire de
Explanation:
the rental manager found the lodger.
Selected response from:

Catherine Gorton
Grading comment
Merci Catherine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trouvé par l'intermédiaire deCatherine Gorton
3 -1a lieu par l'intermédiaire de
Laurence Bourel


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a lieu par l'intermédiaire de


Explanation:
normalement "to source" veut dire "approvisionner" mais comme le sujet est "rental"...

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Catherine Gorton: Non, cela ne fonctionne pas car c'est le Lodger qui est sourced through.
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trouvé par l'intermédiaire de


Explanation:
the rental manager found the lodger.

Catherine Gorton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Catherine.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that's it! Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanns Words
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Emann