KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

chase bank

French translation: Chase Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chase bank
French translation:Chase Bank
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

15:55 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: chase bank
a secretarial certificate to be furnished to Chase Bank
Nathalie Tomaz
France
Chase Bank
Explanation:
the name of a banks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-30 15:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chase.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-30 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some googling reveals "Chase" to be a brand name, under which several banks operate
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Chase Bank
Jonathan MacKerron
5 -2Banque Chase
dominique gutierrez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Banque Chase


Explanation:
Chase est une institution Banquaire aux USA, donc un nom propre.


    Reference: http://www.chase.com/
dominique gutierrez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wolfheart: donc ne pas traduire !!
5 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: proper noun=company name=do not translate
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chase Bank


Explanation:
the name of a banks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-30 15:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chase.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-30 16:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some googling reveals "Chase" to be a brand name, under which several banks operate

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wolfheart: but careful, there are different possibilities: Chase Manhattan Bank - JP Morgan Chase - Fox Chase Bankcorp........
6 mins
  -> "Chase Bank" is careful, because it doesn't specifically imply any of the banks you mention

agree  AllegroTrans: asker has this capitalised, so surely it ithe name of a bank and therefore should not be translated-you can not make other assumptions despire what wolfheart says
6 hrs