KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

balance has been struck

French translation: le solde a été arrêté


09:31 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: balance has been struck
"The property in the Products shall not pass to Purchaser until Supplier has received full payment of all Products, including all claims of Supplier deriving from contracts of a later date and from future contracts. This shall also apply if individual or all of Supplier's claims have been included in a current account and the balance has been struck and accepted."

problème de compréhension au niveau de la dernière phrase : comment la comprenez-vous ? ("claims" ici signifie "demandes de remboursement" ? si c'est le cas, comment ont-elles été "included in a current account" et "struck" ici a quel sens ?)

Merci beaucoup par avance !
rdstrad
French translation:le solde a été arrêté
Explanation:
tout à fait
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le solde a été arrêté
achab
4le solde a été enregistré
dextof


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le solde a été enregistré


Explanation:
Le montant doit être enregistré en comptabilité pour être accepté

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-07 10:13:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"arrêté" est peut-être une meilleure traduction dans ce cas effectivement

Example sentence(s):
  • le solde a été enregistré en compte 778800 « Produits exceptionnels divers » au même ...
  • Le solde a été enregistré en capitaux propres pour un montant de 39 millions d’euros.

    Reference: http://://balo.journal-officiel.gouv.fr/pdf/2007/0907/200709...
    Reference: http://www.saint-gobain.com/fr/html/presse/pdf/comptes-conso...
dextof
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le solde a été arrêté


Explanation:
tout à fait

achab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Merci