KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

months notice to the end

French translation: un (délai de) préavis de six mois avant la fin de l’année civile en cours


13:58 Nov 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: months notice to the end
"This Agreement can be terminated by any party to this Agreement in writing with six months notice to the end of a calendar year. "

-> "avec un préavis d'un mois jusqu'au terme d'une année civile" ?

Merci par avance pour votre aide.
rdstrad
French translation:un (délai de) préavis de six mois avant la fin de l’année civile en cours
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3préavis de 6 mois avant la fin d'année calendaire
Francis MARC
3 +2un (délai de) préavis de six mois avant la fin de l’année civile en courshirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
préavis de 6 mois avant la fin d'année calendaire


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-08 14:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

préavis par écrit

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: année civile...
3 mins

agree  Magali Brazier: d'une année civile
4 mins

agree  xxxMichael H G: ...and with Magali...
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un (délai de) préavis de six mois avant la fin de l’année civile en cours


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Marie-Pierre Jouve
4 hrs