KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

receivables

French translation: comptes débiteurs


16:20 Nov 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: receivables
"Purchaser is obliged to disclose all assigned claims and their debtors and all other information necessary for the collection of the receivables to Supplier"

Si "claims" = "créances " ici, alors "receivables" = "sommes à recevoir" ?

Merci par avance.
rdstrad
French translation:comptes débiteurs
Explanation:

Politique sur la gestion des comptes débiteurs. (Also published in English as Policy on Receivables Management). Table of Contents ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/TBM_142/dwnld/prm-gcd_f....




compte débiteur (comptabilité) Définition : Montant d'une vente non encore acquitté et dû par l'acheteur à l'entreprise ayant fourni la marchandise ou le ...
www.umoncton.ca/cejjll/glossaire/C.htm - 194k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-16 13:49:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Rdstrad
Selected response from:

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comptes débiteursxxxMichael H G
4effets (ou sommes) à recevoir
Roger McKeon
4comptes recevables1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptes recevables


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effets (ou sommes) à recevoir


Explanation:
Oui, rdstrad. "Googlez" [receivables "effets à recevoir"] ou [receivables "sommes à recevoir"]. [Source : Lexique général de l'ONU (règles de gestion financière de l'Organisation)]


    aussi : iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryEdit.do
Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comptes débiteurs


Explanation:

Politique sur la gestion des comptes débiteurs. (Also published in English as Policy on Receivables Management). Table of Contents ...
www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/pubs_pol/dcgpubs/TBM_142/dwnld/prm-gcd_f....




compte débiteur (comptabilité) Définition : Montant d'une vente non encore acquitté et dû par l'acheteur à l'entreprise ayant fourni la marchandise ou le ...
www.umoncton.ca/cejjll/glossaire/C.htm - 194k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-11-16 13:49:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Rdstrad

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard Arsenault: Correct (les autres expressions sont à éviter selon Termium)
53 mins
  -> Merci Bernard

agree  Sophieanne
5 hrs
  -> Merci Sophieanne.