KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

WHITNESSETH

French translation: attestent que


13:53 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Shareholders and master agreement
English term or phrase: WHITNESSETH
Following the names of the parties, and before "whereas" (which details the object of the agreement). What exactly does 'whitnesseth' mean, and how do you translate it in FR?
Grite
United States
French translation:attestent que
Explanation:
Mais plus de contexte serait utile...
Selected response from:

juristrad
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est la meilleure réponse. Merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5attestent que
juristrad
5(les parties) sont convenues de ce qui suit.Aude Sylvain
4 -1garantitPatrick Courbin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whitnesseth
attestent que


Explanation:
Mais plus de contexte serait utile...

juristrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est la meilleure réponse. Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 min

agree  AllegroTrans: context permitting, this is the best answer
58 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
2 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
20 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whitnesseth
(les parties) sont convenues de ce qui suit.


Explanation:
in the context of an agreement.
If not (e.g. witness statement), I agree with "attestent que"

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whitnesseth
garantit


Explanation:
en droit : witnesseth that = garantit que

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 15:41:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dans un document légal, le sens est "fait foi que" que ou "font foi que", ex: les présentes font foi que....
Allegro..."garantit" s'écrit sans "u"...:-))

Patrick Courbin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: le mot ne signifie "guarantit"; plutot le sens est "attestation" du contenu d'un document
1 hr