KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

attached hereto in the executed Contract

French translation: annexés aux présentes dans le contrat signé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attached hereto in the executed Contract
French translation:annexés aux présentes dans le contrat signé
Entered by: swanda

18:12 Jan 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: attached hereto in the executed Contract
The following “Execution Plans”, once reviewed and accepted by the CLIENT and ///attached hereto in the executed Contract,/// shall constitute an integral part of ANNEXURE A: Specifications and the Contract Documentation.

From one of the attachments of a services contract.

Can't quite figure out the meaning of "executed contract"

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
annexés aux présentes dans le contrat signé
Explanation:
suggestion...
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3annexés aux présentes dans le contrat signé
swanda
4 +2ci-joint au contrat souscrit
cenek tomas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attached hereto in the executed contract
annexés aux présentes dans le contrat signé


Explanation:
suggestion...

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
53 mins
  -> merci Michel

agree  Laurence Bourel
14 hrs
  -> merci Laurence

agree  Christian Fournier: ou annexés au présent contrat signé
17 hrs
  -> merci Christian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attached hereto in the executed contract
ci-joint au contrat souscrit


Explanation:
to execute a contract:souscrire un contrat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours3 heures (2008-01-15 21:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

souscrire:apposer sa signature au bas d' un acte pour l' approuver.En matière de droit, c' est plus formel que le banal "signer".Moi aussi, je persiste et je signe.

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
26 mins

neutral  Michel A.: ici, executed = signé. Malheureusement, un dico ne suffit pas pour faire de la trad... :-)) Ici, executed veut dire "signé" ni + ni -, j'enfonce le clou, persiste et... signe :-)) Le verbe "souscrire" ne s'applique pas du tout dans ce c.. de texte :-))
1 hr
  -> Michel,according to my Harrap's, "executing"( in Law) is making valid by signing.In "executing", there's something of a stronger commitment than in simple "signing".

agree  Kévin Bacquet
3 hrs

neutral  swanda: according to the Robert & Collins of the management executed a contract = valider, mettre à exécution (thus signed)
3 hrs