KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

servants

French translation: préposé


09:16 Jan 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: servants
Comment traduire ce terme dans la phrase suivante extraite d'un contrat : "The company X hereby waive all rights of recourse against the company Y, its directors, employees, officers, servants and agents." Pour l'instant j'ai traduit ainsi ".... ses administrateurs, employés, mandataires, mandants??? et agents". Merci.
serge13
France
French translation:préposé
Explanation:
Oddly enough, exactly this has come up at least once before in FR > EN, and I believe this was the term used. I can only invite you to check the archives in the other language pair, and see if the definitions given then are any help to you.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4préposé
Tony M
4fonctionnaires
swanda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctionnaires


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
servant
préposé


Explanation:
Oddly enough, exactly this has come up at least once before in FR > EN, and I believe this was the term used. I can only invite you to check the archives in the other language pair, and see if the definitions given then are any help to you.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Novakkenny!

agree  Manuel Malherbe
27 mins
  -> Merci, Manuel !

agree  Michael GREEN: Otherwise I might be inclined to use "personnel" or even "serviteurs" (but don't take that last suggestion seriously ...)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles !