KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

at such time as a Party

French translation: Si, au moment où une partie .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at such time as a Party
French translation:Si, au moment où une partie .....
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

15:27 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / formulation
English term or phrase: at such time as a Party
If, at such time as a Party seeks to commence action to settle a dispute in relation with this Lease, the applicable law described in Article 7.1 permits the Parties to elect the manner of dispute resolution in respect of such dispute, then the Lessor and the Lesse presently agree that any such dispute connected with the formation, .......or related thereto shall be referred to arbitration (...)
Merci d'éclairer ma lanterne!
Bon week-end
Muriel Louchart
France
Si, au moment où une partie .....
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-16 15:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou:
Si, à la date à laquelle une partie......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-16 15:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut conserver le SI car il se rapporte à "the applicable law:
Si, à la date à laquelle une partie......................, la loi applicable décrite à l'article 7.1 permet aux parties .............
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Si, au moment où une partie .....Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4A la dite dateMartine Yesler


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at such time as a party
A la dite date


Explanation:
Je pense que dans le contrat ils mentionnent une date à laquelle les parties doivent prendre une décision? si oui je traduirai comme je le propose ci-dessus

Martine Yesler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
at such time as a party
Si, au moment où une partie .....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-16 15:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou:
Si, à la date à laquelle une partie......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-16 15:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il faut conserver le SI car il se rapporte à "the applicable law:
Si, à la date à laquelle une partie......................, la loi applicable décrite à l'article 7.1 permet aux parties .............

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 mins

agree  Magali Brazier
10 mins

agree  Kévin Bacquet: si au moment où l'une des parties
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  wordbridge
20 hrs

agree  swanda
22 hrs

agree  Virginie Langlois: si au moment où l'une des parties...
3 days10 hrs