KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

make good all damage

French translation: réparer les dommages causés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make good all damage
French translation:réparer les dommages causés
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

17:39 Feb 19, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: make good all damage
the lessee shall remove all its fit ou or any part thereof as required by the lessor from the premises and shall make good all damage done to the premises and other parts of the centre by such removal or otherwise.

merci aussi!
Muriel Louchart
France
réparer les dommages causés
Explanation:
se doit de réparer les dommages causés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-02-19 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mener à bien les réparations des dommages causés (pour traduire "good".
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
encore une fois toutes vos réponses me conviennent mais il faut choisir...merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4réparer les dommages causés
Kévin Bacquet
4devra remettre les lieux en état
swanda
4remettre en état les éléments/parties détérioré(e)sxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
réparer les dommages causés


Explanation:
se doit de réparer les dommages causés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2008-02-19 17:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mener à bien les réparations des dommages causés (pour traduire "good".

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
encore une fois toutes vos réponses me conviennent mais il faut choisir...merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie André
1 min
  -> Merci Sylvie!

agree  Eutychus
2 mins
  -> Merci Eutychus!

agree  Tony M: I wondered about 'déterioration' ? And there does exist a specialist term for 'make good' in this sort of context, but I'm darned if I can remember what it is.
2 mins
  -> Merci Tony!

agree  wordbridge
2 days28 mins
  -> Merci Victor !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remettre en état les éléments/parties détérioré(e)s


Explanation:
C'est la raison pour laquelle il est fait un "état" des lieux.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devra remettre les lieux en état


Explanation:
c'est la formule utilisée le + souvent

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152