KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

CE stamp

French translation: cachet CE (marque CE) (déclaration de conformité CE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CE stamp
French translation:cachet CE (marque CE) (déclaration de conformité CE)
Entered by: wolfheart

16:49 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / CE regulations
English term or phrase: CE stamp
Validation of CE certificate by systems, and associated ///CE stamps/// (either self declaration by Vendor or by a Notified Body)

Related to a service contract this particular part deals with the tasks to be accomplished by Bureau Veritas.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
cachet CE (marque CE) (déclaration de conformité CE)
Explanation:
****
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cachet CE (marque CE) (déclaration de conformité CE)
wolfheart
4 +1marquage/certification CExxxEuqinimod
3homologué CE, estampillé CE
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce stamp
cachet CE (marque CE) (déclaration de conformité CE)


Explanation:
****

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Hallouet
13 mins

agree  swanda
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce stamp
homologué CE, estampillé CE


Explanation:
an other one

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce stamp
marquage/certification CE


Explanation:
Suggestion

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: ok pour certification CE (pas marquage)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Anne de Freyman