KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

notwithstanding the same

French translation: quand bien même (ces derniers/ceux-ci)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notwithstanding (the same)
French translation:quand bien même (ces derniers/ceux-ci)
Entered by: Aude Sylvain

09:34 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: notwithstanding the same
Any defect in, incorrect assembly or non compliance of the Work supplied or executed under or for the purpose of performing this Agreement ***notwithstanding the same*** may have been inspected and/or accepted by XXX

Merci de m'aider à tourner cette partie de la phrase!
Valérie Lapotre
France
quand bien même ces derniers/ceux-ci
Explanation:
agree with Tony M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-21 09:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, I think "the same" may refer to "defect in, incorrect assembly or non compliance (of the Work)" rather than to "this Agreement"...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
C'est parfait ici, merci à tous pour votre aide!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quand bien même ces derniers/ceux-ciAude Sylvain
3 +2Nonobstant toute disposition de ce dernier
Anne-Sophie Staquet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quand bien même ces derniers/ceux-ci


Explanation:
agree with Tony M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-21 09:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, I think "the same" may refer to "defect in, incorrect assembly or non compliance (of the Work)" rather than to "this Agreement"...

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
C'est parfait ici, merci à tous pour votre aide!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: the same definitely refers to 'the Work', nothing else!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Tony - folllowed by conditional indeed: quand bien même ces derniers auraient...

agree  Magali Brazier: Même compréhension.
13 mins
  -> thank you Magali

agree  Assimina Vavoula
29 mins
  -> thank you Assimina

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nonobstant toute disposition de ce dernier


Explanation:
Je comprends "the same" comme se rapportant à "Agreement" je dirais donc qqch du genre "...en vertu ou dans le but d'exécuter le présent Contrat, nonobstant toute disposition de ce dernier, ...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-21 10:00:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maintenant que Valérie a mis la phrase entière, en effet, c'est bien non obstant le fait que ces TRavaux aient été inspectés ou acceptés avant par XXX. Il y a donc bien un verbe principal dans la première partie avant les deux points :))

Anne-Sophie Staquet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Would make even less sense in EN: why would 'the agreement' have been 'inspected'? / No main verb needed, now we know it's just a list item.
3 mins
  -> No I agree it is the Work that may have been inspected. The way I understand it is notwithstanding the Agreement, the Work may be inspected. Otherwise there is no main verb in the sentence.

agree  Laurie Carmier
5 mins

agree  Sylvie André
10 mins

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
42 mins