KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

subjection

French translation: contrainte/astreinte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subjection
French translation:contrainte/astreinte
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

07:55 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: subjection
Dans un appel d'offres :
"Given that the tenderer is given the means [...] to assess the difficulties resulting from quality requirements, no predictable subjection in the execution of the tasks shall give rise to compensation or benefits."
Ghislaine CATHENOD
contrainte/astreinte
Explanation:
Cad exigence d'observation de certaines règles.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sujétion
swanda
4 +1contrainte/astreintexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sujétion


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
1 hr
  -> merci Annie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrainte/astreinte


Explanation:
Cad exigence d'observation de certaines règles.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, ça clarifie en effet le sens de la phrase.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka
10 hrs